NYC Weekend Show Roundup!

Earl Greyhound, Cavalier Rose, Knights on Earth @ Bowery Ballroom
The Naked and Famous, Savoir Adore @ Brooklyn Bowl
Amazing Baby, Acrylics, Teen, Psychic @ Cameo Gallery
Kittens Ablaze, Team B, Baby Alpaca @ Glasslands
Greg Laswell, Harper Blynn (formerly Pete and J) @ Highline Ballroom
Wakey! Wakey!, Jenny Owen Youngs @ Maxwell’s
Tall Tall Trees, Great Elk @ Mercury Lounge
Lee Fields & The Expressions, Charles Bradley and The Menahan Street Band @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Roadside Graves, Motel Motel, Dinosaur Feathers, Ivana XL, Teletextile @ Pianos
Peelander Z, Starscream, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re @ Santos Party House
Paul and the Patients, Zoos Of Berlin, Life Size Maps, Sports, The Sanctuaries @ Spike Hill
The Frames @ Terminal 5
Bardo Pond, Pontiak, Crazy Dreams Band, Bad Dream, Silver Summit @ The Bell House
La Strada, Hospitality, Birdlips @ The Rock Shop
Black Dice, Blues Control, McDonalds (mbrs of Oxford Collapse), Avey Tare (DJ set) @ The Schoolhouse
Kate Nash @ The Wellmont Theatre

Javelin, Future Islands, Lonnie Walker @ 285 Kent Avenue
Delorean, Lemonade, Light Pollution @ Bowery Ballroom
Young Prisms, Weekend, MINKS, Big Troubles @ Glasslands

NYC’s Weekend Show Roundup!

Lindstrom, JDH & Dave P @ (le) poisson rouge

Horse Feathers, Anais Mitchell, The Loom @ Bowery Ballroom

Maserati, Psychic Paramount, Steve Moore @ Brooklyn Bowl (Early Show)

Punches, Midnight Magic @ Brooklyn Bowl (Late Show)

Tunng, Motel Motel, Fance In The Foles @ Bruar Falls

Dinosaur Feathers, Living Rooms, Air for Ants, Phil and the Osophers @ Cameo Gallery

The Coathangers, The So-So Glos, Ex-Humans, Unholy 2 @ Death By Audio

The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct @ Highline Ballroom

Obits, Bottomless Pit, Black Helicopter @ Knitting Factory

Azure Ray, Tim Fite, James Husband @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Man… Or Astroman?, Dexter Romweber Duo, Nightmare Waterfall @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Magic Kids, Bosco Delrey, Fergus & Geronimo, Sweet Bulbs, Phone Tag @ Silent Barn

The 1900’s, Robbers on High Street @ The Rock Shop

Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Os Mutantes @ Webster Hall

The Books @ Zankel Hall

Sufjan Stevens @ The Beacon Theater

Grinderman @ Best Buy Theater

Crystal Stilts, The Beets @ Brooklyn Bowl

Suuns, BELL, Emil & Friends, New Moods @ Glasslands

Azure Ray, Tim Fite @ Knitting Factory

Youth Brigade @ Mercury Lounge

 

NYC Weekly Show Roundup!

The Magic Kids Photo via finestkiss.wordpress.com

Oh Land, ARMS, The Canon Logic, Fatty Acid, Courtesy Tier @ Brooklyn Bowl

Superhuman Happiness, Blast Off!!! @ Coco 66

Dinosaur Feathers @ Brooklyn Bowl

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Cake Shop

One Eskimo, Hugo, A Million Years @ Highline Ballroom

Jonsi, Mountain Man @ Hammerstein Ballroom

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Maxwell’s

Deer Tick, J Roddy Waltson & the Business, Jason Anderson @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Hooray for Earth, Milagres, Slow Animal, Ghastly City Sleep, Appomattox @ Pianos

Roky Erickson, The A-Bones @ The Bell House

Favourite Sons, Steve Gunn, Don Stahl @ Union Pool

Toots & the Maytals @ Brooklyn Bowl

Grandchilden, Warm Ghost, Valleys, Foxes in Fiction, The Antlers (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

The 1900’s, The Light Pines @ Mercury Lounge (early show)

Tunng, Charles Atlas @ Mercury Lounge (late show)

Man…or Astroman? @ Bowery Ballroom

The Black Hollies, Strangers Family Band, The Runaway Suns, Super Vacations @ Bruar Falls

Blank Dogs, Velvet Davenport, Swimsuit, Dead Gaze @ Glasslands

Roky Erickson, The Above, The Happen-ins @ Maxewell’s

Magic Kids,  Bosco Delrey, Big Trouble @ Mercury Lounge

Shearwater, Damien Jurado, Anni Rossi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Caveman, Beresford, Hotchacha, Apollo Run @ Pianos

Northampton Woods (Thurston Moore/Bill Nace/Chris Corsano), Sightings @ The Rock Shop

NYC Weekly Show Roundup!

Cassette Kids, At Sea, Phone Home @ S.O.B.’s

Florence and the Machine, The Smith Westerns @ Terminal 5

Dum Dum Girls, Frankie Rose & The Outs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
*CANCELED*

Shout Out Out Out Out, Free Blood @ (le) poisson rogue

Clinic, The Fresh & Onlys, Girls at Dawn @ Bowery Ballroom

Joemca, Bird Love, Recess Brooklyn @ Cake Shop

Ava Luna, Spanish Prisoners, Data Dog, Can’t Tell @ Glasslands

Florence and the Machine, The Smith Westerns @ Terminal 5

Black Mountain, The Black Angels @ Bowery Ballroom

Shout Out Out Out Out @ Glasslands

The Dears, Zeus @ Knitting Factory

Bettie Serveert, The Art of Shooting @ Maxwell’s

Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers, Hooray for Earth, Zambri, Arpline @ Pianos

The Duke Spirit, The Rassle @ Santos Party House

The Fresh  & Onlys, Royal Baths, X-Ray Eyeballs @ Shea Stadium

Wolf Parade, Ogre You Asshole @ The Wellmont Theatre

Blonde Redhead, Pantha Du Prince @ Webster Hall

Matt Costa, Everest @ Bowery Ballroom

Shark?, Roo, Byrds of Paradise, Dinosaur Feathers @ Bruar Falls

Bob Mould, Lenny Kaye @ City Winery

The Dears, Himalaya @ Knitting Factory

The Black Angels, Black Mountain @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

The Script, Joshua Radin @ Terminal 5

Blonde Redhead, Pantha Du Prince @ Webster Hall

Bob Mould, Marshall Crenshaw @ Citery Winery

Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers @ Maxwell’s

Matt Costa, Everest, Boy & Bear @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

The Script, Joshua Radin @ Terminal 5

The Dandy Warhols, Blue Giant @ The Bell House

Interpol, White Rabbits @ United Palace Theatre

Dawes, Vetiver, Peter Wolf Crier @ Webster Hall