NYC Weekly Show Rundown!

Noah and the Whale, Luke Rathborne @ Bowery Ballroom

Elephant 6 Holiday Surprise Tour @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

British Sea Power, A Classic Education @ Maxwell’s

The Sounds @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Royksopp @ Webster Hall

Noah and the Whale, Apex Manor @ Bowery Ballroom

Elephant 6 Holiday Surprise Tour @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

British Sea Power, A Classic Education @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Cheval Sombre, Jump Into The Gospel, Polock, The Lines, Ravens & Chimes @ Piano’s

Atlantic /Pacific @ The Rock Shop

Elephant 6 Holiday Surprise Tour @ (le) poisson rouge

Devotchka, Mariachi El Bronx @ Highline Ballroom

Fujiya & Miyagi, Project Jenny/Project Jan, Body Language @ Santo’s Party House

Polock @ The Rock Shop

The Beets, Beachniks, Las Robertas @ Union Hall

The Damnwells, Harper Blynn (formerly Pete and J), Howard Jennings @ Bowery Ballroom

Devotchka, Mariachi El Bronx @ Highline Ballroom

J Mascis, Kurt Vile, Call Of The Wild @ Mercury Lounge

Alexi Murdoch, Sam Amidon @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Cold War Kids, No Age, Baths @ Radio City Music Hall

Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, Those Darlins @ Bowery Ballroom

J. Mascis, Kurt Vile, The Violaters @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Queens of the Stone Age, Dough Rollers @ Terminal 5

White Out with Thurston Moore @ White Stone

The Drums, Big Trouble, Patrick Cleandenim (DJ Set) @ Tribeca Grand Hotel

 

NYC Weekly Show Roundup!

The Magic Kids Photo via finestkiss.wordpress.com

Oh Land, ARMS, The Canon Logic, Fatty Acid, Courtesy Tier @ Brooklyn Bowl

Superhuman Happiness, Blast Off!!! @ Coco 66

Dinosaur Feathers @ Brooklyn Bowl

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Cake Shop

One Eskimo, Hugo, A Million Years @ Highline Ballroom

Jonsi, Mountain Man @ Hammerstein Ballroom

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Maxwell’s

Deer Tick, J Roddy Waltson & the Business, Jason Anderson @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Hooray for Earth, Milagres, Slow Animal, Ghastly City Sleep, Appomattox @ Pianos

Roky Erickson, The A-Bones @ The Bell House

Favourite Sons, Steve Gunn, Don Stahl @ Union Pool

Toots & the Maytals @ Brooklyn Bowl

Grandchilden, Warm Ghost, Valleys, Foxes in Fiction, The Antlers (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

The 1900’s, The Light Pines @ Mercury Lounge (early show)

Tunng, Charles Atlas @ Mercury Lounge (late show)

Man…or Astroman? @ Bowery Ballroom

The Black Hollies, Strangers Family Band, The Runaway Suns, Super Vacations @ Bruar Falls

Blank Dogs, Velvet Davenport, Swimsuit, Dead Gaze @ Glasslands

Roky Erickson, The Above, The Happen-ins @ Maxewell’s

Magic Kids,  Bosco Delrey, Big Trouble @ Mercury Lounge

Shearwater, Damien Jurado, Anni Rossi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Caveman, Beresford, Hotchacha, Apollo Run @ Pianos

Northampton Woods (Thurston Moore/Bill Nace/Chris Corsano), Sightings @ The Rock Shop