NYC’s Weekly Show Roundup!

Sufjan Stevens @ Beacon Theatre

DJ Shadow @ Irving Plaza

Fiction Plane, The Globes @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Oh Land @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

Jonsi (and Kjartan of Sigur Ros), Alex Somers (of Riceboy Sleeps), Hilliard Ensemble, Latvian National Choir, Wordless Music Orchestra
@ The Church of  St. Paul the Apostle

The Joy Formidable, Group Love, The Dig @ Bowery  Ballroom

Oceanographer, Minor Stars, Leslie Sisson (of Wooden Birds) @ Bruar Falls

Spindrift, Dinowalrus, Runaway Sons @ The Knitting Factory

Kings of Leon @ Madison Square Garden

Glasser, ARP @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

The Big Sleep, Chappo, ArpLine, Red Wire Black Wire @ Glasslands

Ben Kweller @ Maxwell’s

Darwin Deez, BELL, King Charles, Friends @ Mercury Lounge

Electric Tickle Machine, Mirror Mirror, Hooray for Earth, Mon Khmer, Autre Ne Veut @ Pianos

La Roux @ Terminal 5

Thao Nguyen @ The Bell House

Deleted Scenes, Modern Skirts @ The Rock Shop

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

I’m Turning Into, Whale Belly, The House Floor, Mala Strana @ Bruar Falls

Electric Tickle Machine, Web Dating, Pet Ghost Project @ Death By Audio

CFCF, Teebs, Hercules and Love Affair (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

Buffalo Tom, Dinosaur Feathers @ Mercury Lounge

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set), JDH & Dave P @ Santos Party House

Ben Folds, Lady Danville @ The Wellmont Theatre

Hess Is More, Sky White Tiger, Jessica 6 @ Union Pool

The Morning Benders, Twin Sister, Cults @ Webster Hall

The Beets, Total Slacker, The Babies, Eternal Summers, Night Manager @ 285 Kent Avenue

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

Light Pollution, Acrylics, Blood Orange, Unsolved Mysteries @ Glasslands

Cornershop @ Irving Plaza

Bear in Heaven, Twin Shadow, Sun Airway @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Kate Nash, Peggy Sue @ Terminal 5

ArpLine, Motive, Machu Pichu, Little Racer @ The Studio at Webster Hall

 

 

NYC Weekly Show Roundup!

The Magic Kids Photo via finestkiss.wordpress.com

Oh Land, ARMS, The Canon Logic, Fatty Acid, Courtesy Tier @ Brooklyn Bowl

Superhuman Happiness, Blast Off!!! @ Coco 66

Dinosaur Feathers @ Brooklyn Bowl

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Cake Shop

One Eskimo, Hugo, A Million Years @ Highline Ballroom

Jonsi, Mountain Man @ Hammerstein Ballroom

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Maxwell’s

Deer Tick, J Roddy Waltson & the Business, Jason Anderson @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Hooray for Earth, Milagres, Slow Animal, Ghastly City Sleep, Appomattox @ Pianos

Roky Erickson, The A-Bones @ The Bell House

Favourite Sons, Steve Gunn, Don Stahl @ Union Pool

Toots & the Maytals @ Brooklyn Bowl

Grandchilden, Warm Ghost, Valleys, Foxes in Fiction, The Antlers (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

The 1900’s, The Light Pines @ Mercury Lounge (early show)

Tunng, Charles Atlas @ Mercury Lounge (late show)

Man…or Astroman? @ Bowery Ballroom

The Black Hollies, Strangers Family Band, The Runaway Suns, Super Vacations @ Bruar Falls

Blank Dogs, Velvet Davenport, Swimsuit, Dead Gaze @ Glasslands

Roky Erickson, The Above, The Happen-ins @ Maxewell’s

Magic Kids,  Bosco Delrey, Big Trouble @ Mercury Lounge

Shearwater, Damien Jurado, Anni Rossi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Caveman, Beresford, Hotchacha, Apollo Run @ Pianos

Northampton Woods (Thurston Moore/Bill Nace/Chris Corsano), Sightings @ The Rock Shop

CMJ MEGA PHOTO RECAP


We have more amazing photos of CMJ 2010 for your pretty little eyes to gaze upon right here! From Phoenix to Two Door Cinema Club, we have it all…
Day 1:
Oh Land
Death On Two Wheels
River City Extension
Miniature Tigers
Kevin Devine & The God Damn Band

Day 2:
WAVVES
Dirty Projectors
Phoenix (With special guest Daft Punk)

Day 3:
Grouplove
Penguin Prison
Two Door Cinema Club

Day 4:
Porcelain Raft
Dominant Legs
Johnny Flynn
Chapel Club
Everything Everything
Blood Red Shoes