NYC’s Weekly Show Roundup!


Callers, Janka Nabay, Buke and Gass, People Get Ready @ (le) poisson rouge

Idlewild, Happy Hollows @ Bowery Ballroom CANCELED

Hank & Cupcakes, Kenan Bell, Biker Daughter @ Brooklyn Bowl

Joanna Newsom @ Carnegie Hall

Diamond Doves, Vandaveer, The Nico Blues, Open Road Love Affair @ The Glasslands

Matthew Dear, Games, Noveller @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Robbers on High Street, My Cousin, The Emperor, Only Living Boy, Hey Battlefield @ The Bowery Electric

Delta Spirit, Darker My Love, The Fling @ Webster Hall

Idlewild, Happy Hollows @ Bowery Ballroom CANCELED

Free Energy, Foxy Shazam, Hollerado @ Bowery Ballroom

Junip, Lost in the Trees @ Irving Plaza

Delorean, Lemonade, Light Pollution @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Computer Magic, Hooray For Earth, The Vandelles, Paul and the Patients, Twin Shadow (DJ Set) @ Pianos

Midnight Juggernauts, Bikini, Chappo  @ Bowery Ballroom

Free Energy, Foxy Shazam, Hollerado @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

The So So Glos, The Rassle, Devin Therriault @ Studio at Webster Hall

 

Advertisements

NYC’s Weekly Show Roundup!

Sufjan Stevens @ Beacon Theatre

DJ Shadow @ Irving Plaza

Fiction Plane, The Globes @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Oh Land @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

Jonsi (and Kjartan of Sigur Ros), Alex Somers (of Riceboy Sleeps), Hilliard Ensemble, Latvian National Choir, Wordless Music Orchestra
@ The Church of  St. Paul the Apostle

The Joy Formidable, Group Love, The Dig @ Bowery  Ballroom

Oceanographer, Minor Stars, Leslie Sisson (of Wooden Birds) @ Bruar Falls

Spindrift, Dinowalrus, Runaway Sons @ The Knitting Factory

Kings of Leon @ Madison Square Garden

Glasser, ARP @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

The Big Sleep, Chappo, ArpLine, Red Wire Black Wire @ Glasslands

Ben Kweller @ Maxwell’s

Darwin Deez, BELL, King Charles, Friends @ Mercury Lounge

Electric Tickle Machine, Mirror Mirror, Hooray for Earth, Mon Khmer, Autre Ne Veut @ Pianos

La Roux @ Terminal 5

Thao Nguyen @ The Bell House

Deleted Scenes, Modern Skirts @ The Rock Shop

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

I’m Turning Into, Whale Belly, The House Floor, Mala Strana @ Bruar Falls

Electric Tickle Machine, Web Dating, Pet Ghost Project @ Death By Audio

CFCF, Teebs, Hercules and Love Affair (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

Buffalo Tom, Dinosaur Feathers @ Mercury Lounge

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set), JDH & Dave P @ Santos Party House

Ben Folds, Lady Danville @ The Wellmont Theatre

Hess Is More, Sky White Tiger, Jessica 6 @ Union Pool

The Morning Benders, Twin Sister, Cults @ Webster Hall

The Beets, Total Slacker, The Babies, Eternal Summers, Night Manager @ 285 Kent Avenue

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

Light Pollution, Acrylics, Blood Orange, Unsolved Mysteries @ Glasslands

Cornershop @ Irving Plaza

Bear in Heaven, Twin Shadow, Sun Airway @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Kate Nash, Peggy Sue @ Terminal 5

ArpLine, Motive, Machu Pichu, Little Racer @ The Studio at Webster Hall