NYC Shows This Week!

MONDAY

 

J. Roddy Walston and The Business, These United States, MyNameIsJohnMichael
@ Brooklyn Bowl

Le Sphinxxx, Ah, Moskva!, The Magick Report, Great Republic of Rough and Ready, Great Republic of Rough and Ready, Sonia Megias
@ Cake Shop

TUESDAY

 

Vivian Girls, Widowspeak, Colleen Green @ 285 Kent Avenue

 

Urge Overkill, Blackbells @ Bowery Ballroom

 

Project Jenny / Project Jan, Murder Mystery @ Mercury Lounge

 

The Head and the Heart, Luke Rathborne (early show) @ Mercury Lounge

 

Cassettes Won’t Listen, The Freeze Tag, Turnbull Green, Grimace, Eka, Echoes Alike @ The Rock Shop

 

Lykke Li, Grimes @ Webster Hall

 

WEDNESDAY

Sam Roberts Band, The Rassle, Anthony D’amato @  Bowery Ballroom

 

Dustin Wong, Hear Hums, Emily Reo, Dark Sea of Awareness,             Philip Seymour Hoffman  @ Silent Barn

The Felice Brothers, Shovels and Rope, RIG 1 @ The Bell House

 

Elvis Costello and the Imposters @ The Wellmont Theatre

 

Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers @ United Palace Theatre

 

Lykke Li, Grimes @ Webster Hall

 

THURSDAY

 

Adele, Civil Wars @ Beacon Theater

 

Junip, Acrylics, High Highs @ Bowery Ballroom

 

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Dream Diary, Sea Lions, Gold-Bears, Amida, Pet Milk @ Cake Shop

 

The Antlers, Little Scream @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

 

Cave In, Make Do and Mend, Janes Plotkin @ Santos Party House

 

White Lies, School of Seven Bells, Sun Airway @ Terminal 5

 

The Felice Brothers, Tom Brosseau @ The Bell House

 

Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers @ United Palace Theatre

FRIDAY

The Antlers, Little Scream @ Bowery Ballroom

Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Yellow Dogs, Mirror Mirror, Radical Dads @ Glasslands

Dan Deacon, Hesta Prynn (DJ Set) @ Museum of Natural History

Thurston Moore, Eileen Myles, I Feel Tractor @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Real Estate, Julian Lynch, Big Troubles, Family Portrait @ The Bell House

Robbers on High Street, Underthings, The Totallys @ The Gutter

 

 

Advertisements

NYC’s Weekly Show Roundup!


Callers, Janka Nabay, Buke and Gass, People Get Ready @ (le) poisson rouge

Idlewild, Happy Hollows @ Bowery Ballroom CANCELED

Hank & Cupcakes, Kenan Bell, Biker Daughter @ Brooklyn Bowl

Joanna Newsom @ Carnegie Hall

Diamond Doves, Vandaveer, The Nico Blues, Open Road Love Affair @ The Glasslands

Matthew Dear, Games, Noveller @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Robbers on High Street, My Cousin, The Emperor, Only Living Boy, Hey Battlefield @ The Bowery Electric

Delta Spirit, Darker My Love, The Fling @ Webster Hall

Idlewild, Happy Hollows @ Bowery Ballroom CANCELED

Free Energy, Foxy Shazam, Hollerado @ Bowery Ballroom

Junip, Lost in the Trees @ Irving Plaza

Delorean, Lemonade, Light Pollution @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Computer Magic, Hooray For Earth, The Vandelles, Paul and the Patients, Twin Shadow (DJ Set) @ Pianos

Midnight Juggernauts, Bikini, Chappo  @ Bowery Ballroom

Free Energy, Foxy Shazam, Hollerado @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

The So So Glos, The Rassle, Devin Therriault @ Studio at Webster Hall

 

NYC Weekly Show Roundup!

Cassette Kids, At Sea, Phone Home @ S.O.B.’s

Florence and the Machine, The Smith Westerns @ Terminal 5

Dum Dum Girls, Frankie Rose & The Outs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
*CANCELED*

Shout Out Out Out Out, Free Blood @ (le) poisson rogue

Clinic, The Fresh & Onlys, Girls at Dawn @ Bowery Ballroom

Joemca, Bird Love, Recess Brooklyn @ Cake Shop

Ava Luna, Spanish Prisoners, Data Dog, Can’t Tell @ Glasslands

Florence and the Machine, The Smith Westerns @ Terminal 5

Black Mountain, The Black Angels @ Bowery Ballroom

Shout Out Out Out Out @ Glasslands

The Dears, Zeus @ Knitting Factory

Bettie Serveert, The Art of Shooting @ Maxwell’s

Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers, Hooray for Earth, Zambri, Arpline @ Pianos

The Duke Spirit, The Rassle @ Santos Party House

The Fresh  & Onlys, Royal Baths, X-Ray Eyeballs @ Shea Stadium

Wolf Parade, Ogre You Asshole @ The Wellmont Theatre

Blonde Redhead, Pantha Du Prince @ Webster Hall

Matt Costa, Everest @ Bowery Ballroom

Shark?, Roo, Byrds of Paradise, Dinosaur Feathers @ Bruar Falls

Bob Mould, Lenny Kaye @ City Winery

The Dears, Himalaya @ Knitting Factory

The Black Angels, Black Mountain @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

The Script, Joshua Radin @ Terminal 5

Blonde Redhead, Pantha Du Prince @ Webster Hall

Bob Mould, Marshall Crenshaw @ Citery Winery

Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers @ Maxwell’s

Matt Costa, Everest, Boy & Bear @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

The Script, Joshua Radin @ Terminal 5

The Dandy Warhols, Blue Giant @ The Bell House

Interpol, White Rabbits @ United Palace Theatre

Dawes, Vetiver, Peter Wolf Crier @ Webster Hall