This Week in NYC Shows!

MONDAY

The Kooks, Smoke Signal @ The Bowery Ballroom

Jump Into The Gospel, Your 33 Black Angels, Hospitality (FREE SHOW) 
@ The Rock Shop

Golden Animals, Sky Picnic, Twin Killers @ Cameo Gallery

 

TUESDAY

Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players @ Bowery Electric

The Present, People Get Ready, Man Forever (Guitar Quintet) @ Union Pool

 

WEDNESDAY

Sloan, Hotkid @ Bowery Ballroom

Seefeel @ Brooklyn Bowl CANCELED

Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman (of Elizabeth and The Catapult) @ City Winery

Hussle Club, Jump Into The Gospel, Fort Lean, The Stationary Set  (FREE)
@ Pianos

Matt & Kim, The Thermals, Autobot (from Flosstradomus) @ Terminal 5

 

THURSDAY

Sloan, Hotkid @ Knitting Factory

Sean Bones, New Moods, Keelay, Popular Music @ Cameo Gallery

ArpLine, Bad Girlfriend, Hard Nips, Huntronik @ Coco66

No Age, HEALTH, Cults, Ceremony @ House of Vans
RSVP HERE

I’m Turning Into, Clouder, Quiet Loudly, EULA, Little Racer @ Silent Barn

Josiah Wolf, First Nature, Prussia, ohnomoon @ The Rock Shop

 

FRIDAY

Ceremony, Veins, Give, Wet Witch @ Death by Audio

Memory Tapes, New Moods @ Mercury Lounge

Dinowalrus, Total Slacker, Soft Black, Life Size Maps
@ Monster Island Basement

Lower Dens, Dirty Beaches @ South Street Seaport

The Thermals, Big Troubles, EULA @ The Bell House

Advertisements

NYC Shows This Week!

MONDAY

 

J. Roddy Walston and The Business, These United States, MyNameIsJohnMichael
@ Brooklyn Bowl

Le Sphinxxx, Ah, Moskva!, The Magick Report, Great Republic of Rough and Ready, Great Republic of Rough and Ready, Sonia Megias
@ Cake Shop

TUESDAY

 

Vivian Girls, Widowspeak, Colleen Green @ 285 Kent Avenue

 

Urge Overkill, Blackbells @ Bowery Ballroom

 

Project Jenny / Project Jan, Murder Mystery @ Mercury Lounge

 

The Head and the Heart, Luke Rathborne (early show) @ Mercury Lounge

 

Cassettes Won’t Listen, The Freeze Tag, Turnbull Green, Grimace, Eka, Echoes Alike @ The Rock Shop

 

Lykke Li, Grimes @ Webster Hall

 

WEDNESDAY

Sam Roberts Band, The Rassle, Anthony D’amato @  Bowery Ballroom

 

Dustin Wong, Hear Hums, Emily Reo, Dark Sea of Awareness,             Philip Seymour Hoffman  @ Silent Barn

The Felice Brothers, Shovels and Rope, RIG 1 @ The Bell House

 

Elvis Costello and the Imposters @ The Wellmont Theatre

 

Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers @ United Palace Theatre

 

Lykke Li, Grimes @ Webster Hall

 

THURSDAY

 

Adele, Civil Wars @ Beacon Theater

 

Junip, Acrylics, High Highs @ Bowery Ballroom

 

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Dream Diary, Sea Lions, Gold-Bears, Amida, Pet Milk @ Cake Shop

 

The Antlers, Little Scream @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

 

Cave In, Make Do and Mend, Janes Plotkin @ Santos Party House

 

White Lies, School of Seven Bells, Sun Airway @ Terminal 5

 

The Felice Brothers, Tom Brosseau @ The Bell House

 

Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers @ United Palace Theatre

FRIDAY

The Antlers, Little Scream @ Bowery Ballroom

Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Yellow Dogs, Mirror Mirror, Radical Dads @ Glasslands

Dan Deacon, Hesta Prynn (DJ Set) @ Museum of Natural History

Thurston Moore, Eileen Myles, I Feel Tractor @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Real Estate, Julian Lynch, Big Troubles, Family Portrait @ The Bell House

Robbers on High Street, Underthings, The Totallys @ The Gutter

 

 

NYC Weekend Show Roundup!

Earl Greyhound, Cavalier Rose, Knights on Earth @ Bowery Ballroom
The Naked and Famous, Savoir Adore @ Brooklyn Bowl
Amazing Baby, Acrylics, Teen, Psychic @ Cameo Gallery
Kittens Ablaze, Team B, Baby Alpaca @ Glasslands
Greg Laswell, Harper Blynn (formerly Pete and J) @ Highline Ballroom
Wakey! Wakey!, Jenny Owen Youngs @ Maxwell’s
Tall Tall Trees, Great Elk @ Mercury Lounge
Lee Fields & The Expressions, Charles Bradley and The Menahan Street Band @ Music Hall of Williamsburg
Roadside Graves, Motel Motel, Dinosaur Feathers, Ivana XL, Teletextile @ Pianos
Peelander Z, Starscream, Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re @ Santos Party House
Paul and the Patients, Zoos Of Berlin, Life Size Maps, Sports, The Sanctuaries @ Spike Hill
The Frames @ Terminal 5
Bardo Pond, Pontiak, Crazy Dreams Band, Bad Dream, Silver Summit @ The Bell House
La Strada, Hospitality, Birdlips @ The Rock Shop
Black Dice, Blues Control, McDonalds (mbrs of Oxford Collapse), Avey Tare (DJ set) @ The Schoolhouse
Kate Nash @ The Wellmont Theatre

Javelin, Future Islands, Lonnie Walker @ 285 Kent Avenue
Delorean, Lemonade, Light Pollution @ Bowery Ballroom
Young Prisms, Weekend, MINKS, Big Troubles @ Glasslands