NYC Shows This Week!

MONDAY

 

J. Roddy Walston and The Business, These United States, MyNameIsJohnMichael
@ Brooklyn Bowl

Le Sphinxxx, Ah, Moskva!, The Magick Report, Great Republic of Rough and Ready, Great Republic of Rough and Ready, Sonia Megias
@ Cake Shop

TUESDAY

 

Vivian Girls, Widowspeak, Colleen Green @ 285 Kent Avenue

 

Urge Overkill, Blackbells @ Bowery Ballroom

 

Project Jenny / Project Jan, Murder Mystery @ Mercury Lounge

 

The Head and the Heart, Luke Rathborne (early show) @ Mercury Lounge

 

Cassettes Won’t Listen, The Freeze Tag, Turnbull Green, Grimace, Eka, Echoes Alike @ The Rock Shop

 

Lykke Li, Grimes @ Webster Hall

 

WEDNESDAY

Sam Roberts Band, The Rassle, Anthony D’amato @  Bowery Ballroom

 

Dustin Wong, Hear Hums, Emily Reo, Dark Sea of Awareness,             Philip Seymour Hoffman  @ Silent Barn

The Felice Brothers, Shovels and Rope, RIG 1 @ The Bell House

 

Elvis Costello and the Imposters @ The Wellmont Theatre

 

Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers @ United Palace Theatre

 

Lykke Li, Grimes @ Webster Hall

 

THURSDAY

 

Adele, Civil Wars @ Beacon Theater

 

Junip, Acrylics, High Highs @ Bowery Ballroom

 

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Dream Diary, Sea Lions, Gold-Bears, Amida, Pet Milk @ Cake Shop

 

The Antlers, Little Scream @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

 

Cave In, Make Do and Mend, Janes Plotkin @ Santos Party House

 

White Lies, School of Seven Bells, Sun Airway @ Terminal 5

 

The Felice Brothers, Tom Brosseau @ The Bell House

 

Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers @ United Palace Theatre

FRIDAY

The Antlers, Little Scream @ Bowery Ballroom

Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Yellow Dogs, Mirror Mirror, Radical Dads @ Glasslands

Dan Deacon, Hesta Prynn (DJ Set) @ Museum of Natural History

Thurston Moore, Eileen Myles, I Feel Tractor @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Real Estate, Julian Lynch, Big Troubles, Family Portrait @ The Bell House

Robbers on High Street, Underthings, The Totallys @ The Gutter

 

 

Advertisements

Unicycle Love You & The Holidays


Looking to wrap up a year that saw the release of their sophomore album, Mirror, Mirror, Unicycle Loves You have announced plans for a holiday show at Chicago’s Beat Kitchen. The cult-film inspired surf-rock group, who hail from Chicago originally, will invade Beat Kitchen on on Thursday, December 30 with help from openers Elephant Gun and Laarks.

Doors open at 9pm, and you’ll want to arrive promptly. Because, the first 100 attendees will received a copy Unicycle Loves You’s new album, as well as a 20 page “not-so-much for kids” coloring book created by guitarist Jim Carroll and bassist Nicole Vitale.  Unicycle Love You was also kind enough to offer us their new single “There’s a Giant Walking in My Heart” for free download. Grab it down below!

 

NYC’s Weekly Show Roundup!

Sufjan Stevens @ Beacon Theatre

DJ Shadow @ Irving Plaza

Fiction Plane, The Globes @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Oh Land @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

Jonsi (and Kjartan of Sigur Ros), Alex Somers (of Riceboy Sleeps), Hilliard Ensemble, Latvian National Choir, Wordless Music Orchestra
@ The Church of  St. Paul the Apostle

The Joy Formidable, Group Love, The Dig @ Bowery  Ballroom

Oceanographer, Minor Stars, Leslie Sisson (of Wooden Birds) @ Bruar Falls

Spindrift, Dinowalrus, Runaway Sons @ The Knitting Factory

Kings of Leon @ Madison Square Garden

Glasser, ARP @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

The Big Sleep, Chappo, ArpLine, Red Wire Black Wire @ Glasslands

Ben Kweller @ Maxwell’s

Darwin Deez, BELL, King Charles, Friends @ Mercury Lounge

Electric Tickle Machine, Mirror Mirror, Hooray for Earth, Mon Khmer, Autre Ne Veut @ Pianos

La Roux @ Terminal 5

Thao Nguyen @ The Bell House

Deleted Scenes, Modern Skirts @ The Rock Shop

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

I’m Turning Into, Whale Belly, The House Floor, Mala Strana @ Bruar Falls

Electric Tickle Machine, Web Dating, Pet Ghost Project @ Death By Audio

CFCF, Teebs, Hercules and Love Affair (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

Buffalo Tom, Dinosaur Feathers @ Mercury Lounge

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set), JDH & Dave P @ Santos Party House

Ben Folds, Lady Danville @ The Wellmont Theatre

Hess Is More, Sky White Tiger, Jessica 6 @ Union Pool

The Morning Benders, Twin Sister, Cults @ Webster Hall

The Beets, Total Slacker, The Babies, Eternal Summers, Night Manager @ 285 Kent Avenue

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

Light Pollution, Acrylics, Blood Orange, Unsolved Mysteries @ Glasslands

Cornershop @ Irving Plaza

Bear in Heaven, Twin Shadow, Sun Airway @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Kate Nash, Peggy Sue @ Terminal 5

ArpLine, Motive, Machu Pichu, Little Racer @ The Studio at Webster Hall