NYC’s Weekly Show Roundup!

Sufjan Stevens @ Beacon Theatre

DJ Shadow @ Irving Plaza

Fiction Plane, The Globes @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Oh Land @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

Jonsi (and Kjartan of Sigur Ros), Alex Somers (of Riceboy Sleeps), Hilliard Ensemble, Latvian National Choir, Wordless Music Orchestra
@ The Church of  St. Paul the Apostle

The Joy Formidable, Group Love, The Dig @ Bowery  Ballroom

Oceanographer, Minor Stars, Leslie Sisson (of Wooden Birds) @ Bruar Falls

Spindrift, Dinowalrus, Runaway Sons @ The Knitting Factory

Kings of Leon @ Madison Square Garden

Glasser, ARP @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Mumford & Sons, Cadillac Sky, King Charles @ Terminal 5

The Big Sleep, Chappo, ArpLine, Red Wire Black Wire @ Glasslands

Ben Kweller @ Maxwell’s

Darwin Deez, BELL, King Charles, Friends @ Mercury Lounge

Electric Tickle Machine, Mirror Mirror, Hooray for Earth, Mon Khmer, Autre Ne Veut @ Pianos

La Roux @ Terminal 5

Thao Nguyen @ The Bell House

Deleted Scenes, Modern Skirts @ The Rock Shop

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

I’m Turning Into, Whale Belly, The House Floor, Mala Strana @ Bruar Falls

Electric Tickle Machine, Web Dating, Pet Ghost Project @ Death By Audio

CFCF, Teebs, Hercules and Love Affair (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

Buffalo Tom, Dinosaur Feathers @ Mercury Lounge

Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set), JDH & Dave P @ Santos Party House

Ben Folds, Lady Danville @ The Wellmont Theatre

Hess Is More, Sky White Tiger, Jessica 6 @ Union Pool

The Morning Benders, Twin Sister, Cults @ Webster Hall

The Beets, Total Slacker, The Babies, Eternal Summers, Night Manager @ 285 Kent Avenue

Tame Impala, Stardeath And White Dwarfs, Kuroma @ Bowery Ballroom

Light Pollution, Acrylics, Blood Orange, Unsolved Mysteries @ Glasslands

Cornershop @ Irving Plaza

Bear in Heaven, Twin Shadow, Sun Airway @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Kate Nash, Peggy Sue @ Terminal 5

ArpLine, Motive, Machu Pichu, Little Racer @ The Studio at Webster Hall

 

 

NYC’s Weekend Show Roundup!

Lindstrom, JDH & Dave P @ (le) poisson rouge

Horse Feathers, Anais Mitchell, The Loom @ Bowery Ballroom

Maserati, Psychic Paramount, Steve Moore @ Brooklyn Bowl (Early Show)

Punches, Midnight Magic @ Brooklyn Bowl (Late Show)

Tunng, Motel Motel, Fance In The Foles @ Bruar Falls

Dinosaur Feathers, Living Rooms, Air for Ants, Phil and the Osophers @ Cameo Gallery

The Coathangers, The So-So Glos, Ex-Humans, Unholy 2 @ Death By Audio

The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct @ Highline Ballroom

Obits, Bottomless Pit, Black Helicopter @ Knitting Factory

Azure Ray, Tim Fite, James Husband @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Man… Or Astroman?, Dexter Romweber Duo, Nightmare Waterfall @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Magic Kids, Bosco Delrey, Fergus & Geronimo, Sweet Bulbs, Phone Tag @ Silent Barn

The 1900’s, Robbers on High Street @ The Rock Shop

Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Os Mutantes @ Webster Hall

The Books @ Zankel Hall

Sufjan Stevens @ The Beacon Theater

Grinderman @ Best Buy Theater

Crystal Stilts, The Beets @ Brooklyn Bowl

Suuns, BELL, Emil & Friends, New Moods @ Glasslands

Azure Ray, Tim Fite @ Knitting Factory

Youth Brigade @ Mercury Lounge