This Week in NYC Shows!

MONDAY

The Kooks, Smoke Signal @ The Bowery Ballroom

Jump Into The Gospel, Your 33 Black Angels, Hospitality (FREE SHOW) 
@ The Rock Shop

Golden Animals, Sky Picnic, Twin Killers @ Cameo Gallery

 

TUESDAY

Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players @ Bowery Electric

The Present, People Get Ready, Man Forever (Guitar Quintet) @ Union Pool

 

WEDNESDAY

Sloan, Hotkid @ Bowery Ballroom

Seefeel @ Brooklyn Bowl CANCELED

Greg Laswell, Elizabeth Ziman (of Elizabeth and The Catapult) @ City Winery

Hussle Club, Jump Into The Gospel, Fort Lean, The Stationary Set  (FREE)
@ Pianos

Matt & Kim, The Thermals, Autobot (from Flosstradomus) @ Terminal 5

 

THURSDAY

Sloan, Hotkid @ Knitting Factory

Sean Bones, New Moods, Keelay, Popular Music @ Cameo Gallery

ArpLine, Bad Girlfriend, Hard Nips, Huntronik @ Coco66

No Age, HEALTH, Cults, Ceremony @ House of Vans
RSVP HERE

I’m Turning Into, Clouder, Quiet Loudly, EULA, Little Racer @ Silent Barn

Josiah Wolf, First Nature, Prussia, ohnomoon @ The Rock Shop

 

FRIDAY

Ceremony, Veins, Give, Wet Witch @ Death by Audio

Memory Tapes, New Moods @ Mercury Lounge

Dinowalrus, Total Slacker, Soft Black, Life Size Maps
@ Monster Island Basement

Lower Dens, Dirty Beaches @ South Street Seaport

The Thermals, Big Troubles, EULA @ The Bell House

Advertisements

NYC’s Weekend Show Roundup!

Lindstrom, JDH & Dave P @ (le) poisson rouge

Horse Feathers, Anais Mitchell, The Loom @ Bowery Ballroom

Maserati, Psychic Paramount, Steve Moore @ Brooklyn Bowl (Early Show)

Punches, Midnight Magic @ Brooklyn Bowl (Late Show)

Tunng, Motel Motel, Fance In The Foles @ Bruar Falls

Dinosaur Feathers, Living Rooms, Air for Ants, Phil and the Osophers @ Cameo Gallery

The Coathangers, The So-So Glos, Ex-Humans, Unholy 2 @ Death By Audio

The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct @ Highline Ballroom

Obits, Bottomless Pit, Black Helicopter @ Knitting Factory

Azure Ray, Tim Fite, James Husband @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Man… Or Astroman?, Dexter Romweber Duo, Nightmare Waterfall @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Magic Kids, Bosco Delrey, Fergus & Geronimo, Sweet Bulbs, Phone Tag @ Silent Barn

The 1900’s, Robbers on High Street @ The Rock Shop

Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Os Mutantes @ Webster Hall

The Books @ Zankel Hall

Sufjan Stevens @ The Beacon Theater

Grinderman @ Best Buy Theater

Crystal Stilts, The Beets @ Brooklyn Bowl

Suuns, BELL, Emil & Friends, New Moods @ Glasslands

Azure Ray, Tim Fite @ Knitting Factory

Youth Brigade @ Mercury Lounge