NYC’s Weekend Show Roundup!

Lindstrom, JDH & Dave P @ (le) poisson rouge

Horse Feathers, Anais Mitchell, The Loom @ Bowery Ballroom

Maserati, Psychic Paramount, Steve Moore @ Brooklyn Bowl (Early Show)

Punches, Midnight Magic @ Brooklyn Bowl (Late Show)

Tunng, Motel Motel, Fance In The Foles @ Bruar Falls

Dinosaur Feathers, Living Rooms, Air for Ants, Phil and the Osophers @ Cameo Gallery

The Coathangers, The So-So Glos, Ex-Humans, Unholy 2 @ Death By Audio

The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct @ Highline Ballroom

Obits, Bottomless Pit, Black Helicopter @ Knitting Factory

Azure Ray, Tim Fite, James Husband @ Mercury Lounge (Early Show)

Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band @ Mercury Lounge (Late Show)

Man… Or Astroman?, Dexter Romweber Duo, Nightmare Waterfall @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Magic Kids, Bosco Delrey, Fergus & Geronimo, Sweet Bulbs, Phone Tag @ Silent Barn

The 1900’s, Robbers on High Street @ The Rock Shop

Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Os Mutantes @ Webster Hall

The Books @ Zankel Hall

Sufjan Stevens @ The Beacon Theater

Grinderman @ Best Buy Theater

Crystal Stilts, The Beets @ Brooklyn Bowl

Suuns, BELL, Emil & Friends, New Moods @ Glasslands

Azure Ray, Tim Fite @ Knitting Factory

Youth Brigade @ Mercury Lounge

 

NYC Weekly Show Roundup!

The Magic Kids Photo via finestkiss.wordpress.com

Oh Land, ARMS, The Canon Logic, Fatty Acid, Courtesy Tier @ Brooklyn Bowl

Superhuman Happiness, Blast Off!!! @ Coco 66

Dinosaur Feathers @ Brooklyn Bowl

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Cake Shop

One Eskimo, Hugo, A Million Years @ Highline Ballroom

Jonsi, Mountain Man @ Hammerstein Ballroom

Yukon Blonde, Motel Motel @ Maxwell’s

Deer Tick, J Roddy Waltson & the Business, Jason Anderson @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Hooray for Earth, Milagres, Slow Animal, Ghastly City Sleep, Appomattox @ Pianos

Roky Erickson, The A-Bones @ The Bell House

Favourite Sons, Steve Gunn, Don Stahl @ Union Pool

Toots & the Maytals @ Brooklyn Bowl

Grandchilden, Warm Ghost, Valleys, Foxes in Fiction, The Antlers (DJ Set) @ Glasslands

The 1900’s, The Light Pines @ Mercury Lounge (early show)

Tunng, Charles Atlas @ Mercury Lounge (late show)

Man…or Astroman? @ Bowery Ballroom

The Black Hollies, Strangers Family Band, The Runaway Suns, Super Vacations @ Bruar Falls

Blank Dogs, Velvet Davenport, Swimsuit, Dead Gaze @ Glasslands

Roky Erickson, The Above, The Happen-ins @ Maxewell’s

Magic Kids,  Bosco Delrey, Big Trouble @ Mercury Lounge

Shearwater, Damien Jurado, Anni Rossi @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Caveman, Beresford, Hotchacha, Apollo Run @ Pianos

Northampton Woods (Thurston Moore/Bill Nace/Chris Corsano), Sightings @ The Rock Shop