Unstoppable Death Machines Debut “Slumlord” Video

Hailing from rooftop gigs and sweaty warehouse parties of New York City, Unstoppable Death Machines are excited for the release of their debut video “Slumlord”, the title track from the 7” EP released on Last Ever Records. 

Directed by Scott Cramer, the “Slumlord” video is the perfect visual embodiment of Unstoppable Death Machines’ penchant for abrasive noise punk.  Brothers Billy and Mike have emerged as one of New York City’s best noise punk bands and were recently featured in Village Voice and The Deli, garnering an ever-growing local fan base. 

Playing venues nationwide on “self-booked, sweat drenched DIY tours”, Unstoppable Death  Machines have shared the stage with bands like Ninjasonik, The Death Set, Zach Hill as well as performances at South by Southwest in Austin and CMJ.  They will be touring with fellow New York punk band, Japanther and will kick off 2011 with a tour with Xry.  Stay up to date with Unstoppable Death Machines and check out their debut video for “Slumlord”.

ON TOUR
1/3 – San Antonio, TX @ The Ten Eleven ^
         ^w/Xry

New York City’s Weekly Show Round Up

Monday – September 27th

Teenage Fanclub, Radar Brothers @ Bowery Ballroom

Regina Spektor, Jenny Owen Jones, Jupiter One &  more @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Beach Fossils, Grass Widow, Oberhofer, Ovens @ Old Firehouse

M.I.A., Rye Rye @ Terminal 5

The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey @ Webster Hall

 

Tuesday – September 28th

Black Heart Procession, Bing & Ruth, Amen Dunes @ (le) poisson rouge

Deerhunter @ Apple Store Soho

Teenage Fanclub, The Clean, Radar Brothers @ Bowery Ballroom

Shonen Knife, Hard Nips, Grooms @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

Dead Confederate, Mt. St. HelensVietnam Band, Submarine Bells, New Beard @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

 

Wednesday – September 29th

Best Coast, Male Bonding, Small Black @ Bowery Ballroom

Golden Ages, Dinosaur Feathers,  Post Post @ Death By Audio

Sundelles, Bottle Up & Go, Shark? @ Glasslands

Juliana & Evan (Hatfield & Dando), The Shining Twins @ Mercury Lounge

Margot and The Nuclear So & So’s, The Lonely Forest, Cameron McGill @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Shy Child, Your Youth, The Stationary Set, Dead Stars, ARMS Dj Set @ Piano’s

The Gay Blades, Chappo, Data Dog @ The Studio at Webster Hall

Rogue Wave, Midlake, Peter Wolf Crier @ Webster Hall

 

Thursday – September 30th

Sport of Kings, Miracles of Modern Science, Gunfight, Infinity Hotel @ Coco66

Film School, The Depreciation Guild, Home Video, Bronze @ Glasslands

Sonny and the Sunsets, Kelley Stoltz (early show) @ Mercury Lounge

Juliana & Evan (Hatfield & Dando), Candles (late show) @ Mercury Lounge

Best Coast, Male Bonding, Alex Bleeker & The Freaks @ Music Hall of Williamsburg

Belle & Sebastian, Teenage Fanclub @ Williamsburg Waterfront

 

Friday – October 1st

Foals, Esben And The Witch @ Bowery Ballroom

I’m Turning Into, Gunfight, Miniboone @ Don Pedro

Born Ruffians, Winter Gloves, First Rate People @ Knitting Factory Brooklyn

Film School, The Depreciation Guild @ Mercury Lounge

The Temper Trap, Delphic, Hundred In The Hands @ Terminal 5

NinjaSonik, Oxymorons, Cody B. Ware @ The Studio at Webster Hall

Sonny and the Sunsets, Kelley Stoltz @ Union Hall

Menomena, Suckers, Tu Fawning @ Webster Hall